Bag

Close

Privacy Notice + Cookies

Our Commitment

We value the importance of your privacy and totally understand your concerns about the security of your personal information so, we are committed to protecting any personal information about you that we hold. This is our privacy notice. It sets out how we generally manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy. We're sorry it's a tad boring, the legal people said it had to be this way!

We only collect and process personal information from you if you buy from us, or ask to be added to our email list or like or follow our social media pages. You can choose to unsubscribe, be deleted from our database or see any data we collect at any time.

Protecting Your Privacy

We are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and site visitors (yep, we mean you). The Foxtrot team members are customers themselves, of both Foxtrot and other internet sites – so we totally appreciate and respect how important privacy is. If you have any questions about how we Protect Your Privacy, drop us a line at info @ foxtrothorsewear.com.au.

For all our services, the data controller — the company that’s responsible for your privacy— is Foxtrot Horsewear Pty Limited.

If you're under 18, the legal people said you should get a parent or guardian to read and explain the following information to you.

  1. Foxtrot Horsewear’s Privacy Obligations

This website it operated by or on behalf of Foxtrot Horsewear Pty Ltd trading as ' FOXTROT HORSEWEAR ' - ABN 71 163 741 142

(‘FOXTROT HORSEWEAR’). FOXTROT HORSEWEAR respects the privacy of your personal information as a visitor to this website and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the ‘Act’) and other laws which may be enacted to protect your privacy from time to time.  A copy of the Act, Australian Privacy Principles and information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

  1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

When referring to 'personal information', we mean information which identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably ascertained. Your name, address and phone number are examples of personal information. Foxtrot Horsewear’s Privacy Notice explains how personal information will be treated as you access and interact with FOXTROT HORSEWEAR. We will post any changes to this policy on the website, so please check this policy from time to time.  In addition to the Privacy Notice, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of the website and/or your interactions with FOXTROT HORSEWEAR – you should read and consider these wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between this policy and the specific provisions, the specific provisions will apply.

(a)   Information collected

FOXTROT HORSEWEAR may, from time to time, collect personal information about you in the course of business , including when you:

  • Visit our website or social media;
  • Visit our store;
  • Enter a competition or promotion;
  • Sign up for our mailing list/newsletter;
  • Enquire about or order products through our website or via phone; and/or
  • Otherwise contact us.

The type of personal information we collect about you may include your name, age, email address, postal address, telephone number and payment details.

This information may be collected by us and by our third party service providers who assist us in operating the website. In common with many websites, when you read, browse or download information from our website, we or our internet service provider may also collect information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration, maintenance and improvement purposes only.

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes.  The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer always allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.  While we take great care to protect your personal information, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us.

Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession. The website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites.  For more information please refer to http://www.aboutads.info/choices

(b)  Use of personal information

FOXTROT HORSEWEAR will only use the information we collect about you for purposes connected with our business operations, including:

  • For the purposes for which it was collected (and related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you);
  • Verifying your identity;
  • Contacting you;
  • To email you newsletters or other updates (where you have consented to receiving them);
  • Enabling you to enter an online competition or promotion;
  • Mailing purchased goods to you;
  • Responding to questions about our products and services; and
  • Developing and improving our products and business.

How we use your information

We use your information in a number of different ways — what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

Your name and contact details

How we use your name & contact details

Why? 

Deliver your purchases to you

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you and deliver your purchase.

Send you service messages by text, e-mail, such as order updates

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you and deliver your purchase.

Sending you information by email, SMS, or post, about our new products and services

To keep you up to date. We only send this with your permission.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Showing you foxtrothorsewear.com adverts as your browse the web

So you can see our latest products and deals

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition 

 

Your date of birth information

How we use your date of birth

Why?

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential.

Your gender information

How we use your gender information

Why?

To direct you to the right part of our website 

To get you to the products that you want faster

Your payment information

This means your card’s security/CVV code, don’t worry, we don’t keep them nor can we see them in full as we use a payment gateway service.

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment, and give refunds

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you and deliver your purchase.

Fraud prevention and detection

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential

Your contact history with us

What you’ve said to us — for example, over the phone, on instant chat, or on social media.

How we use your contact history

Why?

Provide customer service and support

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, after all, you expect the best service from us

Train our staff

So that, when you contact us, you get the best possible customer service

Purchase history and saved items

What you’ve bought and what you’ve stored in your basket for another time

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

Sell you things

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if you can’t put stuff into a basket, you can’t buy it!

Provide customer service and support, and handle returns

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you

Finding out what you, and other customers, like

To ensure we are giving you what you want, and to stay ahead of the competition

Information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Information you give us when you browse our site or use our app, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website and app.

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website and app

Why?

Improve our website and set default options for you (such as language and currency)

To give you the best possible shopping experience

Protect our website

To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us – unfortunate, but absolutely essential — and to meet our legal obligations about looking after your data

 

Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

How we use your responses to surveys, competitions and promotions

Why?

Run the survey, competition or promotion

We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you — if we can’t use your entry, you can’t possibly win!

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

We also anonymise and aggregate personal information (so that it does not identify you) and use it for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving our site, and developing new products and services. 

Keeping your information

We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only. Every 12 months from 25 May we will do a scrub and remove anyone from our list who doesn't interact with our communications. Your data will be stored on a secure server, protected by Shopify and their Privacy Notices.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information: 

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do by contacting us, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator.

If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

(c)   Disclosure of personal information

FOXTROT HORSEWEAR may disclose, or provide access to, your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in 2(b) of Foxtrot Horsewear’s Privacy Notice.

We may disclose your personal information:

  • To third party service providers appointed by FOXTROT HORSEWEAR to perform services for us or on our behalf (such as website and data hosting providers, mail chimp/email providers and payment processing services);
  • To our related companies;
  • As required or authorised by law; or
  • Otherwise with your consent.

FOXTROT HORSEWEAR requires its service providers to keep personal information confidential and not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than performing services for us or on our behalf. THIS INFORMATION WILL NEVER EVER BE SOLD FOR COMMERCIAL PURPOSES!

If you decide that you no longer want to receive FOXTROT HORSEWEAR emails/newsletters or other updates then please use the unsubscribe feature set out in the email or write to:

The Privacy Officer

FOXTROT HORSEWEAR

PO BOX 342

Chadstone Centre Vic 3148

  1. Security of personal information

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hard copy form, FOXTROT HORSEWEAR will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access.

  1. Accessing and updating your personal information and further information

To make a request to access or update any personal information we hold about you, please contact:

The Privacy Officer

FOXTROT HORSEWEAR

PO BOX 342

CHADSTONE CENTRE VIC 3148

Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and notify you of the method by which we will give access to the information.

In certain circumstances, as set out in the Act, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correct your personal information. If that is the case, we will give you our reasons for that decision to the extent that it is reasonable to do so. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. 

  1. Concerns about Privacy or to make a Complaint

If you are concerned that FOXTROT HORSEWEAR may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, the Act, or this Privacy Notice, please contact: 

The Privacy Officer

FOXTROT HORSEWEAR

PO BOX 342

CHADSTONE CENTRE VIC 3148

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via www.oaic.gov.au.http://www.privacy.gov.au/

Seeing adverts for Foxtrot Horsewear online

Controlling Online Interest-Based Ads. We sometimes work with online advertising vendors to provide you with relevant and useful ads. This may include ads served on or through our Websites. This may also include ads served on other companies’ websites and social media such as Facebook or Instagram.These ads may be based on information collected by us or third parties. For example, your postal code may be used to target an ad for people in your area. These ads may also be based on your activities on our Websites or on third party websites.

Our Websites also use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses Cookies to monitor traffic to, and use of, the Websites. Information about the use of the Websites generated by these Cookies is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information on our behalf to evaluate your Website usage, to compile reports on the Websites activities, and to provide additional services connected with the Websites. We will not identify you to Google, and will not merge personal and non-personal information collected through this service. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics Cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser software, however, you may not be able to fully use all of the functions of the Websites if you do so.

For more information about our ad service provider and its cookies, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, you may visit http://optout.aboutads.info In addition, users may prevent Google’s collection of data generated by your use of the Websites (including your IP address) by downloading and installing a Browser Plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Foxtrot Horsewear – Collection statement

To assist us in conducting our business functions and activities (including providing you with information, products or services), we need to collect personal information about you.  By providing your personal information, you agree to its use and disclosure in accordance with this statement and our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree, you must not provide your personal information, and we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you.  We may disclose your personal information to other parties, including to our related entities, third party service providers or contractors appointed by FOXTROT HORSEWEAR to perform services for us or on our behalf (such as website and data hosting providers, payment processing services and PR agencies), and otherwise as specified in our Privacy Policy. 

From time to time, these third parties may be located (and therefore your personal information may be disclosed) overseas, including the United State of America, Europe and the United Kingdom, and other countries from time to time.  We may use and disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes, unless you opt out.  Please read above FOXTROT HORSEWEAR's Privacy Policy. It contains information about how you may access and seek correction of your personal information, how you may complain about a breach of your privacy, and how we will deal with that complaint.

Hello!

Enter your email address for stock alerts, discounts, promotions and more!

SEARCH THIS STORE